Eveline High School

Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

Sports Photo Gallery    

Athletics 1961

61_athletics

Athletics 1968

68_athletics

Athletics 1969

69_athletics

Athletics 1975

75_athletics

Athletics 1981

81_athletics

Athletics 1982

athletcis_82

Basketball 1982

basketball_82

Choir 1970

choir_70

Choir 1982

 choir_82

Diving 1973

73_diving_first_team

Shirley Lang/Long, Stefanie Grigoratos, Conchita Breadner and Lesley Smith

Gym 1970

gym_70

Gym 1981

81_gym

Hockey 1961

61_Hockey

Back Row (left to right): I. THOMPSON, H. STOWK, K. SACHSE, A. DRUMMOND, S WRENCH, D. MATHEWS.
P. WALKDEN, D. HERRING
Front Row (left to right): H. VAN DEN HEEVER, J. BLOWERS (Captain), J. McNEILL

Hockey 1970

hockey_70  hockey_70_touring_team

Hockey 1973

73_hockey

Hockey 1975

75_hockey

Hockey

hockey_1

hockey_2

Hockey 1979

79_hockey

Erica Drummond, Ann Hunter and Carol Wood van Biljon.

Hockey 1980

80_hockey

Hockey 1981

81_hockey

Hockey 1982

hockey_82

Librarians 1978

78_librarians

Life Saving 1981

life_saving

Life Saving 1983

83_life_saving

Librarians 1981

81_librarians

Librarians 1982

librarians_82

Netball 1961

61_netball

Back Row (left to right): M. STOWE, V. CUNLIFF j. WAYLAND (Captain), M. BANCROFT
Front Row (left to right) : Y. SMITH, L. KAIPP

Netball 1970

netball_70

Netball 1982

netball_82

Netball 1979

79_netball

Swimming 1961

61_swimming

Swimming 1970

swimming_70

Swimming 1976

76_swimming

Elizabeth Nurton Murray and Carol Wood van Biljon.

Swimming 1977

77_swimming

Patricia Drummond Floyd, Lorna Drummond-Ashworth, Patti Perrett, Michelle Winterburn, Denyse Trouw, Elizabeth Nurton Murray and Carol Wood van Biljon.

Swimming 1978

78_swimming

 Carol Wood van Biljon, Annetta Hex Holmes and Elizabeth Nurton Murray.

Swimming 1979

79_swimming

Annetta Hex Holmes, Kerrie-Jane O'Neill and Elizabeth Nurton Murray.

Swimming 1982

swimming_82

Swimming 1981

swimming_2

Swimming 1983

83_swimming

Tennis 1940 Form 3B

40stennisteam

Tennis 1961

Back Row (left to right) : J. GRIMES, L. EVERED, P. WALKDEN (Captain), H. VAN DEN HEEVER, L. PATTTSOB
Front Row (left to right) : E. KUTTNER, Y. SMITH, A. BENSON.

Courtesy: JOAN BLOWERS.
Source: Eveline High School Manual of 1961 which was made available by Lewis Walter.

Tennis 1969

69_tennis_1st_team

 

Tennis 1970

tennis_70 70_tennis_under_15

 

Tennis 1982

tennis_82

 

 ??

eveline

Lorna Drummond-Ashworth, Alison Brookes, Veriity Dodd, Michelle Winterburn (Brink), Pauline Pedersen Wills, Patti Perrett, Vanessa Hansmeyer, Christine Kemp, Denyse Trouw, Denise Watridge, Amanda Barks, Sue Armstrong, Gemina Trivella, Antoinette O'Hagen, Shirley Herbst-Duffin, Gail Barrett, Nerine Chalmers, Belinda de Sousa, Laura Liddell, Rachel Quick, Angela Bridger, Bev Bridger, Karina Jessen, Cathy Martin, Margie South, Christine E Hunt, Elizabeth Hickson, Margaret Kinghorn, Gail Pringle, Elizabeth Richardson, Tessa Laubscher and Nicola Brebner.

Prefects 1942

42prefects

Standing: M.Turnbull, A.Shawe, B.Smith, L.Howell, J.Mattinson
Seated: G.Ridler, M.Skinner, J.Wallace, R.Abrahamson

Prefects 1961

61_prefects

Back Row (Left To Right): Brenda Solomon, Hilary Mckenzie, Valerie Cunliff, Joan Blowers, Christine John, Susan Whitehead, Diana Cliff, Myrtle Stowe.
Middle Row (Left To Right): Christina Hellmuth, Merle Goldschmidt, Francis
Pretorius. Nola Sissons, Irene Styles Margaret Buckley, Anne Winter.
Front Row (Left To Right) : Rhona Rosenberg, Lilian Ruth Hitchcock (Head Girl),
Miss W. M. Powell (Headmistress) Anne Kirkwood (Deputy Head Girl), Heather Millar, Mary-Ann Brown, Lee Walker


Photo By Robal Studios
Source. Annual Of The Eveline High School 1961. Made Available By Lewis Water (Intaf)

Prefects 1972

72_prefects

Prefects 1982

 librarians_78

70library