Rugby Results from 1910 - 2000
Won 309, Drew 30, Lost 273 (Total
games 612 games)
RESULTS & TEAMS | |||||
1926 - Won 3, Lost 1. | |||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 3 - 10 | May 13th, 1926 | Haddon and Sly Cup 1st Round | ||
vs. Plumtree | Won 15 - 3 | August, 1926 | Haddon and Sly Cup 2nd Round | ||
vs. Plumtree | Won 15 - 3 | Honey Cup Semi-Final | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Won 22 - 6 | Honey Cup Final | |||
1927 - Won 6, Drew 1, Lost 2 | |||||
vs. BAC | Lost 5 - 15 | 30th April, 1927 | BAC Ground | ||
vs. Raylton II | Won 9 - 3 | 7th May, 1927 | |||
vs. Queens II | Won 13 - 6 | 14th May, 1927 | |||
vs. Plumtree (25th match) | Draw 0 - 0 | 24th May, 1927 | BAC Ground | ||
vs. Michaelhouse (Natal) | Lost 0 - 9 | 23rd July, 1928 | BAC Ground | ||
vs. BAC II | Won 17 - 5 | 20th July, 1928 | BAC Ground | ||
vs. Plumtree | Won 11 - 3 | 12th August, 1928 | Away | ||
vs. Plumtree | Won 14 - 3 | 20th August, 1928 | BAC Ground | ||
vs. Prince Edward | Won 20 - 8 | 27th August, 1928 | Away | ||
1928 - Won 1, Lost 6 | |||||
vs. Old Miltonians | Lost 8 - 16 | April 21st, 1928 | |||
vs. Queens II | Lost 13 - 14 | April 28th, 1928 | |||
vs. Old Miltonians | Won 19 - 11 | 5th May | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 6 - 8 | 18th May | |||
vs. Michaelhouse (Natal) | Lost 0 - 37 | 20th June | Tour Match | ||
vs. Maritzburg College | Lost 0 - 21 | 23rd June | Tour Match | ||
vs. Hilton | Lost 0 - 25 | 25th June | Tour Match | ||
1944 - Won 8, Lost 1 | |||||
vs. Prince Edward | Won 8 - 3 | 24th June | Hartsfield | ||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 11 - 3 | 1st July | Hartsfield | ||
vs. St. George’s | Won 14 - 0 | 8th July | Away | ||
vs. Chaplin | Won 36 - 6 | 10th July | Away | ||
vs. Plumtree | Won 11- 6 | 22nd July | Away | ||
vs. Heany 2nd XV's | Won 14 - 3 | August | |||
vs. Army 2nd XV's | Won 31 - 0 | August | |||
vs. Old Techs 'A' | Lost 9 - 5 | August | |||
vs. Army 'A' | Won 23 - 5 | August | |||
1947 - Won 1, Drew 2, Lost 4 | |||||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Lost 17 - 0 | 12th June | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 11 - 3 | 21st June | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Draw 3 - 3 | 28th June | |||
vs. St. John's College | Won 6 - 3 | 25th July | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Draw 6 - 6 | 26th July | |||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 8 - 9 | 2nd August | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 3 - 11 | 9th August | |||
1949 - Won 4, Lost 4 | |||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 3 - 0 | 4th June, 1949 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Won 15 - 10 | 11th June, 1949 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Lost 8 - 11 | 18th June, 1949 | |||
Rhodes & Founders' Tournament | |||||
vs. Rondenbosch | Won 8 - 0 | 9th July, 1949 | |||
vs. St. George’s | Lost 6 - 14 | 12th July, 1949 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 6 - 11 | 23rd July, 1949 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Won 22 - 0 | 27th July, 1949 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Lost 3 - 8 | 6th August, 1949 | |||
1950 - Won 2, Lost 5 | |||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 22 - 11 | 10th June, 1950 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 8 - 6 | 1st July, 1950 | |||
vs. Umtali Boys High | Lost 3 - 16 | 8th July, 1950 | |||
vs. Queen's College | Lost 0 - 45 | 12th July, 1950 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 5 - 12 | 22nd July, 1950 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Lost 3 - 33 | 29th July, 1950 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 3 - 14 | 5th August, 1950 | |||
1951 - Won 5, Drew 1, Lost 4 | |||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 3 - 15 | 9th June, 1951 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 13 -14 | 23rd June, 1951 | |||
vs. St. George’s | Won 14 - 3 | 1st July, 1951 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 3 - 0 | 16th July, 1951 | |||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 6 - 11 | 7th July, 1951 | |||
vs. St. Andrews College (Grahamstown) | Won 11 - 5 | 14th July, 1951 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Chaplin | Draw 8 - 8 | 21st July, 1951 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 13 -16 | 28th July, 1951 | |||
vs. Queens II | Won 11 - 3 | 3rd August, 1951 | |||
vs. Old Miltonians | Won 22 - 8 | 10th August, 1951 | |||
1952 - Won 7, Lost 4 | |||||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 5 - 11 | 31st May, 1952 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 9 - 21 | 7th June, 1952 | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 15 - 3 | 14th June, 1952 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 11 - 3 | 21st June, 1952 | |||
vs. Chaplin | Won 6 - 3 | 28th June, 1952 | |||
vs. Umtali Boys High | Won 11 - 3 | 12th July, 1952 | |||
vs. Hilton | Lost 6 - 9 | 14th July, 1952 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 12 - 5 | 19th July, 1952 | |||
vs. St. George’s | Won 18 - 0 | 26th July, 1952 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 3 - 6 | 2nd August, 1952 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 17 - 0 | 9th August, 1952 | |||
1953 - Won 4, Drew 1, Lost 5 | |||||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Lost 3 - 5 | 30th May, 1953 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 0 - 3 | 6th June, 1953 | |||
vs. Chaplin | Draw 5 - 5 | 13th June, 1953 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Won 22 - 3 | 20th June, 1953 | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 6 - 3 | 27th June, 1953 | |||
vs. Selborne College | Lost 13 - 0 | 2nd July, 1953 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Allan Wilson | Won 17 - 11 | 11th July, 1953 | |||
vs. Churchill | Won 8 - 6 | 13th July, 1953 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 3 - 14 | 14th July, 1953 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 5 - 32 | 8th August, 1953 | |||
1954 - Won 3, Drew 1, Lost 8 | |||||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Lost 0 - 24 | 29th May, 1954 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 0 - 13 | 5th June, 1954 | |||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 5 - 11 | 12th June, 1954 | |||
vs. Old Miltonians | Won 11 - 8 | 19th June, 1954 | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Draw 8 - 8 | 26th June, 1954 | |||
vs. Allan Wilson | Won 16 - 6 | 3rd July, 1954 | |||
vs. Bishops | Lost 0 - 22 | 14th July, 1954 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 6 - 11 | 17th July, 1954 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 8 - 16 | 24th July, 1954 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Lost 10 - 11 | 31st July, 1954 | |||
vs. St. George’s | Won 8 - 5 | 7th August, 1954 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 0 - 5 | 13th August, 1954 | |||
1955 - Won 9, Drew 2, Lost 1 | |||||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Draw 6 - 6 | 4th June, 1955 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Won 9 - 0 | 11th June, 1955 | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 26 - 3 | 17th June, 1955 | |||
vs. St. George’s | Won 16 - 0 | 25th June, 1955 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Draw 3 - 3 | 2nd July, 1955 | |||
vs. Allan Wilson | Won 38 - 0 | 9th July, 1955 | |||
vs. COMBINED Schools | Won 38 - 0 | 11th July, 1955 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 28 -11 | 16th July, 1955 | |||
vs. Jeppe Boys High | Lost 6 - 9 | 23rd July, 1955 | |||
vs. Allan Wilson | Won 39 - 0 | 30th July, 1955 | |||
vs. Chaplin | Won 22 - 0 | 6th August, 1955 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Won 23 - 6 | 13th August, 1955 | |||
1956 - Won 10, Lost 1 | |||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 16 - 0 | 9th June, 1956 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 3 - 6 | 16th June, 1956 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 13 - 5 | 22nd June, 1956 | |||
vs. St. George’s | Won 18 - 3 | 23nd June, 1956 | |||
vs. Umtali Boys High | Won 9 - 0 | 7th July, 1956 | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 35 - 3 | 7th July, 1956 | |||
vs. Grey College (Port Elizabeth) | Won 16 - 11 | 14th July, 1956 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Chaplin | Won 19 - 3 | 21st July, 1956 | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 51 - 0 | 28th July, 1956 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Won 10 - 3 | 4th August, 1956 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 16 - 6 | 11th August, 1956 | |||
1957 - Won 6, Drew 1, Lost 3 | |||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 5 - 6 | 1st June, 1957 | |||
vs. Queens II | Won 16 - 3 | 8th June, 1957 | |||
vs. Heany Training College | Won 18 - 0 | 15th June, 1957 | |||
vs. Chaplin | Won 14 - 12 | 22nd June, 1957 | |||
vs. Churchill | Won 6 - 3 | 6th July, 1957 | |||
vs. St. George’s | Won 16 - 6 | 8th July, 1957 | |||
vs. Wynberg Boys High School | Lost 8 - 22 | 13th July, 1957 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 11 - 9 | 20th July, 1957 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Draw 8 - 8 | 27th July, 1957 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 5 - 8 | 3rd August, 1957 | |||
1958 - Won 8, Lost 4 | |||||
vs. Old Miltonians | Won 24 - 0 | 24th April, 1958 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 11 - 6 | 31st May, 1958 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Won 11 - 6 | 4th June, 1958 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 8 - 13 | 14th June, 1958 | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 15 - 6 | 21st June, 1958 | |||
vs. Graem College | Lost 8 - 9 | 28th June, 1958 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Chaplin | Won 16 - 5 | 5th July, 1958 | |||
vs. Umtali Boys High | Won 14 - 3 | 12th July, 1958 | |||
vs. St. George’s | Won 10 - 0 | 14th July, 1958 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 8 - 5 | 19th July, 1958 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 5 - 8 | 26th July, 1958 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 0 - 3 | 2nd August, 1958 | |||
1959 - Won 12, Lost 4 | |||||
vs. RST Combined Schools, NR | Won 10 - 8 | 11th May, 1959 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Rhokana Combined Schools, NR | Won 14 - 0 | 13th May, 1959 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Midlands Combined Schools, NR | Lost 6 - 9 | 16th May, 1959 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Old Miltonians | Won 16 - 5 | 23rd May, 1959 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 19 - 0 | 30th May, 1959 | |||
vs. Chaplin | Won 14 - 11 | 6th June, 1959 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 8 - 11 | 13th June, 1959 | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 32 - 9 | 20th June, 1959 | |||
vs. Falcon College | Won 22 - 8 | 27th June, 1959 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 3 - 22 | 4th July, 1959 | |||
vs. Michaelhouse (Natal) | Won 14 - 8 | 8th July, 1959 | Tour Match | ||
vs. St. George’s | Won 18 - 6 | 11th July, 1959 | |||
vs. Churchill | Won 6 - 0 | 13th July, 1959 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Won 11 - 0 | 18th July, 1959 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 22 - 3 | 8th August, 1959 | |||
vs. St. Andrews College (Grahamstown) | Lost 0 - 10 | 11th August, 1959 | Tour Match | ||
1960 - Won 10, Lost 8 | |||||
vs. Louis Trichardt High School | Lost 3 - 21 | 30th April, 1960 | Tour Match - Conway Cup | ||
vs. Tom Naude | Lost 14 - 12 | 4th May, 1960 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Piet Potgieter Hoerskool | Won 11 - 3 | 9th May, 1960 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Kushka | Won 3 - 0 | 11th May, 1960 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Merensky | Lost 3 - 16 | 14th May, 1960 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 17 - 0 | 28th May, 1960 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Won 24 - 3 | 4th June, 1960 | |||
vs. Falcon College | Won 12 - 5 | 11th June, 1960 | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 16 - 0 | 18th June, 1960 | |||
vs. St. George’s | Won 14 - 3 | 2nd July, 1960 | |||
vs. Selborne College | Lost 0 - 8 | 4th July, 1960 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Rondenbosch | Lost 0 - 16 | 13th July, 1960 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Plumtree | Won 26 - 0 | 16th July, 1960 | |||
vs. Churchill | Lost 6 - 8 | 23rd July, 1960 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 3 - 19 | 30th July, 1960 | |||
vs. Capricorn (Pietersburg) | Won 20 - 3 | 1st August, 1960 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 20 - 3 | 6th August, 1960 | |||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 3 - 10 | 13th August, 1960 | |||
1961 - Won 7, Lost 11 | |||||
vs. Llewellin Under 19 | Won 14 - 6 | 20th May, 1961 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 3 - 8 | 27th May, 1961 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Won 11 - 3 | 3rd June, 1961 | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Lost 8 - 11 | 10th June, 1961 | |||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 3 - 6 | 17th June, 1961 | |||
vs. St. George’s | Lost 5 - 13 | 24th June, 1961 | |||
vs. Northlea | Won 26 - 3 | 1st July, 1961 | |||
vs. Churchill | Won 6 - 3 | 7th July, 1961 | |||
vs. Louis Trichardt High School | Lost 3 - 21 | 12th July, 1961 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Grey College (Port Elizabeth) | Lost 8 - 11 | 15th July, 1961 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Falcon College | Won 9 - 3 | 22nd July, 1961 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 0 - 19 | 29th July, 1961 | |||
vs. Technical (Gifford) | Lost 0 - 3 | 5th August, 1961 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 9 - 14 | 12th August, 1961 | |||
vs. Jan van Riebeeck | Won 14 - 6 | 29th August, 1961 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Wynberg Boys High School | Won 6 - 3 | 31st August, 1961 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Rondenbosch | Lost 3 - 8 | 2nd September, 1961 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Bishops | Lost 3 - 8 | 6th September, 1961 | Tour Match | ||
1962 - Won 15, Lost 3 | |||||
vs. Queens Under 19 | Won 39 - 5 | Pre-tour match | |||
vs. Queens Under 19 | Won 16 - 12 | ||||
vs. Grey College (Port Elizabeth) | Lost 11 - 12 | Tour Match | |||
vs. St. Andrews College (Grahamstown) | Won 3 - 0 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Selborne College | Lost 5 - 13 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Queens | Tour Match | ||||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 19 - 3 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 39 - 6 | ||||
vs. Prince Edward | Won 21 - 17 | ||||
vs. Gifford Technical | Won 13 - 3 | ||||
vs. St. George’s | Won 11 - 8 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Won 9 - 8 | ||||
vs. Dale College | Won 11 - 3 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Pretoria Boys High School | Won 23 - 0 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Falcon College | Won 36 - 3 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 14 - 6 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Won 19 - 3 | ||||
vs. Northlea | Won 17 - 3 | ||||
vs. Louis Trichardt High School | Lost 8 - 11 | Tour Match - Conway Cup | |||
1963 - Won 16 | |||||
vs. Krugersdorp High School | Won 14 - 3 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Jeppe Boys High | Won 18 - 6 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Pretoria Boys High School | Won 13 - 3 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Parktown Boys High School | Won 19 - 0 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Louis Trichardt High School | Won 29 - 0 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Gifford Technical | Won 33 - 3 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 17 - 3 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Won 29 - 0 | ||||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 57 - 6 | ||||
vs. Prince Edward | Won 27 - 8 | ||||
vs. Wynberg Boys High School | Won 14 - 8 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Falcon College | Won 36 - 13 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 23 - 6 | ||||
vs. Northlea | Won 26 - 6 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Won 20 - 18 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Won 21 - 6 | ||||
1964 - Won 4, Drew 1, Lost 9 | |||||
vs. Chaplin | Won 14 - 13 | ||||
vs. Louis Trichardt High School | Lost 0 - 8 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 0 - 18 | ||||
vs. Bishops | Lost 6 - 31 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 3 - 9 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Lost 9 - 11 | ||||
vs. Northlea | Draw 6 - 6 | ||||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 16 - 6 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 3 - 6 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Won 23 - 3 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 6 - 13 | ||||
vs. St. George’s | Lost 6 - 19 | ||||
vs. CBC | Won 17 - 0 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Lost 9 - 18 | ||||
1965 - Won 13, Drew 1, Lost 5 | |||||
NORTHERN TRANSVAAL TOUR | |||||
vs. Tom Naude | Lost 3 - 24 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Merensky | Lost 3 - 8 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Ben Vorster | Won 10 - 6 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 11 - 12 | ||||
RHODESIAN GAMES | |||||
vs. St. George’s | Won 14 - 6 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Won 16 - 0 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 0 - 8 | ||||
vs. Prince Edward | Won 3 - 3 | ||||
vs. St. John's College | Won 14 - 6 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Won 8 - 3 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 13 - 3 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Lost 8 - 13 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Won 11 - 3 | ||||
vs. Northlea | Draw 3 - 3 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 6 - 0 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Won 8 - 6 | ||||
vs. Louis Trichardt High School | Won 13 - 6 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 14 - 3 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Won 14 - 3 | ||||
WESTERN PROVINCE TOUR | |||||
vs. St. George’s | Won 16 - 5 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Rondenbosch | Lost 0 - 12 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Paarl BHS | Lost 12 - 22 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Bishops | Lost 0 - 6 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Wynberg Boys High School | Draw 5 - 5 | Tour Match | |||
1966 - Won 14, Lost 2 | |||||
vs. Army (Friendly) | Won 53 - 11 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Won 20 - 8 | ||||
vs. St. George’s | Lost 6 - 11 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Won 6 - 3 | ||||
vs. Northlea | Won 11 - 3 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 22 - 5 | ||||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 51 - 10 | ||||
vs. Prince Edward | Won 19 - 17 | ||||
vs. St. George’s | Won 11 - 3 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 18 - 0 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Won 22 - 12 | ||||
vs. Jan Mohr (Windhoek) | Won 29 - 0 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Gifford | Won 16 - 14 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Won 24 - 0 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Won 16 - 9 | ||||
vs. Invitation XV's* to Selborne College | Lost 6 - 11 | ||||
1967 - Won 7, Drew 1, Lost 4 | |||||
vs. Northlea | Draw 6 - 6 | 27th May, 1967 | |||
vs. Falcon College | Won 37 - 3 | 3rd June, 1967 | |||
vs. Chaplin | Won 5 - 0 | 10th June, 1967 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Won 26 - 3 | 17th June, 1967 | |||
vs. Gifford | Won 22 - 9 | 23rd June, 1967 | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 21 - 0 | 1st July, 1967 | |||
vs. General Hertzog | Won 25 - 3 | 6th July, 1967 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Queen's College | Lost 5 - 11 | 8th July, 1967 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Hamilton | Draw 6 - 6 | 15th July, 1967 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 6 - 14 | 22nd July, 1967 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Won 21 - 6 | 26th July, 1967 | |||
vs. Gifford | Lost 11 - 13 | 5th August, 1967 | |||
vs. Churchill | Lost 11 - 21 | 12th August, 1967 | |||
1968 - Won 7, Drew 1, Lost 7 | |||||
vs. Northlea | Lost 5 - 24 | 18th May, 1968 | |||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 6 - 8 | 25th May, 1968 | |||
vs. Gifford | Won 20 - 3 | 1st June, 1968 | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 8 - 20 | 3rd June, 1968 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 14 - 19 | 8th June, 1968 | |||
vs. Chaplin | Won 6 - 5 | 15th June, 1968 | |||
vs. Hamilton | Draw 9 - 9 | 22nd June, 1968 | |||
vs. Gifford | Lost 6 - 11 | 29th June, 1968 | |||
vs. Durban High School | Lost 0 - 11 | 13th July, 1968 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Capricorn High School | Lost 8 - 14 | 16th July, 1968 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Louis Trichardt High School | Won 19 - 9 | 20th July, 1968 | Tour Match | ||
vs. Falcon College | Won 19 - 3 | 27th July, 1968 | |||
vs. Plumtree | Won 17 - 0 | 31st July, 1968 | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 3 - 0 | 3rd August, 1968 | |||
vs. Churchill | Won 6 - 3 | 10th August, 1968 | |||
1969 - Won 5, Lost 10 | |||||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 3 - 13 | 24th May | Away | ||
vs. Northlea | Lost 6 - 17 | 31st May | Hartsfield | ||
vs. Chaplin | Won 13 - 3 | 7th June | Away | ||
vs. Gifford | Lost 16 - 22 | 14th June | Home | ||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 6 - 12 | 1st June | Home | ||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 20 - 6 | 28th June | Home | ||
vs. Belleville High | Lost 8 - 14 | 5th July | Home | ||
vs. Grosvenor High | Won 14 - 6 | 8th July | Hartsfield | ||
vs. St. George's | Won 29 - 0 | 12th July | Away | ||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 9 - 13 | 19th July | Home | ||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 6 - 9 | 26th July | Away | ||
vs. Gifford | Lost 0 - 14 | 30th July | Away | ||
vs. Falcon College | Won 17 - 6 | 2nd August | Away | ||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 3 - 19 | 9th August | Home | ||
vs. Churchill | Lost 6 - 16 | 16th August | Away | ||
1970 - Won 11, Drew 2 | |||||
vs. Gifford | Won 13 - 11 | 25th May | |||
vs. Louis Trichardt High School | Won 24 - 11 | 30th May | Tour Match | ||
vs. Hamilton | Won 5 - 0 | 6th June | |||
vs. Chaplin | Won 9 - 8 | 13th June | |||
vs. Northlea | Won 16 - 0 | 20th June | |||
vs. St. George’s | Won 31 - 6 | 27th June | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 19 - 0 | 4th July | |||
vs. Gilford | Won 17 - 14 | 8th July | |||
vs. Falcon College | Won 23 - 9 | 18th July | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Draw 6 - 6 | 25th July | |||
vs. Plumtree | Won 17 - 6 | 1st August | |||
vs. Northlea | Draw 6 - 6 | 8th August | |||
vs. Churchill | Won 21 - 3 | 15th August | |||
1971 - Won 8, Drew 1, Lost 4 | |||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 22 - 0 | 15th May | |||
vs. Gifford | Won 26 - 12 | 22nd May | |||
vs. Falcon College | Won 31 - 0 | 29th May | |||
vs. St. George’s | Lost 6 - 3 | 5th June | |||
vs. Hamilton | Draw 14 - 14 | 12th June | |||
vs. Northlea | Won 16 - 9 | 19th June | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Won 14 - 13 | 26th June | |||
vs. Grey High School | Lost 25 - 5 | 3rd July | Tour Match | ||
vs. Glenwood | Won 11 - 3 | 7th July | Tour Match | ||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 14 - 13 | 17th July | |||
vs. Churchill | Lost 17 - 10 | 24th July | |||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 13 - 11 | 31st July | |||
vs. Chaplin | Won 22 - 6 | 7th August | |||
1972 - Won 2, Drew 1, Lost 10 | |||||
vs. Gifford | Lost 13 - 10 | ||||
vs. Louis Trichardt High School | Won 18 - 6 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Churchill | Lost 18 - 13 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 23 - 13 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Draw 18 - 18 | ||||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 18 - 12 | ||||
vs. SACS | Lost 23 - 22 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Maritzburg College | Lost 46 - 3 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Northlea | Won 18 - 6 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 18 - 10 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 22 - 6 | ||||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Lost 29 - 7 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 20 - 12 | ||||
1973 - Won 6, Lost 6 | |||||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Lost 3 - 27 | ||||
vs. Prince Edward | Won 8 - 4 | ||||
vs. Louis Trichardt High School | Lost 10 - 18 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Plumtree | Won 11 - 6 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Won 18 - 14 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Won 18 - 15 | ||||
vs. Queens | Lost 6 - 22 | ||||
vs. Northlea | Won 15 - 10 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Won 23 - 15 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Lost 4 - 8 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Lost 16 - 20 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 11 - 17 | ||||
1974 - Won 5, Drew 2, Lost 10 | |||||
vs. Rondenbosch | Won 17 - 9 | Tour Match | |||
vs. SACS | Draw 18 - 18 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Wynberg Boys High School | Lost 6 - 12 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Bishops | Won 19 - 18 | ||||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Lost 3 - 16 | ||||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 9 - 22 | ||||
vs. Louis Trichardt High School | Won 48 - 7 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 11 - 25 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 10 - 61 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Lost 12 - 14 | ||||
vs. Plumstead | Won 26 - 14 | ||||
vs. Northlea | Lost 13 - 15 | ||||
vs. Grey High School | Lost 15 - 18 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Hamilton | Draw 17 - 17 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Won 21 - 9 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 9 - 19 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 9 - 20 | ||||
1975 - Won 1, Drew 1, Lost 11 | |||||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 8 - 13 | ||||
vs. Louis Trichardt High School | Won 13 - 9 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Northlea | Draw 8 - 8 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Lost 0 - 10 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 15 - 30 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 0 - 34 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 10 - 11 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Lost 14 - 26 | ||||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 10 - 39 | ||||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Lost 6 - 26 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 6 - 8 | ||||
vs. Rondenbosch | Lost 6 - 44 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Wynberg Boys High School | Lost 13 - 15 | Tour Match | |||
1976 - Won 4, Lost 9 | |||||
vs. Northlea | Lost 20 - 14 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Won 14 - 4 | ||||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 27 - 3 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Lost 9 - 6 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 21 - 13 | ||||
vs. Bishops | Lost 14 - 3 | ||||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Lost 22 - 7 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Won 18 - 6 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 28 - 13 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Won 28 - 15 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 30 - 8 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Won 30 - 15 | ||||
vs. Kingswood College | Lost 28 - 6 | Tour Match | |||
1977 - Won 1, Lost 12 | |||||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 16 - 3 | Home | |||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 16 - 4 | Away | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Lost 27 - 24 | Away | |||
vs. Gifford | Lost 14 - 9 | Hartsfield | |||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 19 - 27 | Home | |||
vs. SACS | Lost 11 - 18 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Gifford | Won 14 - 10 | Home | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 24 - 10 | Home | |||
vs. Northlea | Lost 22 - 16 | Away | |||
vs. Churchill | Lost 20 - 3 | Away | |||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 18 - 7 | Away | |||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 16 - 13 | Home | |||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 8 - 0 | Hartsfield | |||
1978 - Won 2, Lost 10 | |||||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 27 - 14 | Away | |||
vs. Gifford | Lost 35 - 8 | Hartsfield | |||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 19 - 16 | Home | |||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 38 - 13 | Hartsfield | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 15 - 14 | Home | |||
vs. Northlea | Won 58 - 3 | Home | |||
vs. Bishops | Lost 40 - 4 | Home | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 25 - 9 | Away | |||
vs. Churchill | Lost 24 - 13 | Home | |||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 30 - 16 | Hartsfield | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 23 - 6 | Away | |||
vs. Gifford | Lost 18 - 16 | Away | |||
1979 - Won 6, Lost 6 | |||||
vs. Hamilton | Won 17 - 10 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Lost 13 - 3 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 20 - 16 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 21 - 14 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 13 - 4 | ||||
vs. Oriel | Won 16 - 15 | ||||
vs. Northlea | Won 38 - 3 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Won 15 - 12 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 14 - 28 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Won 18 - 12 | ||||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 51 - 9 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 23 - 7 | ||||
1980 - Won 4, Lost 12 | |||||
vs. Northlea | Won 70 - 7 | Home | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 13 - 10 | Hartsfield | |||
vs. Hamilton | Won 25 - 0 | Hartsfield | |||
vs. Gifford | Won 16 - 14 | Home | |||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 30 - 25 | Home | |||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 18 - 0 | Away | |||
vs. Falcon | Lost 21 - 13 | Away | |||
vs. Gifford | Lost 16 - 10 | ||||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 32 - 15 | Away | |||
vs. Athlone | Lost 28 - 13 | Home | |||
vs. Churchill | Lost 54 - 4 | Home | |||
vs. Hamilton | Won 25 - 13 | Away | |||
vs. Settlers in Belville | Lost 13 - 3 | Tour Match | |||
vs. SACS | Lost 18 - 6 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Bishops | Lost 43 - 6 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Fish Hoek | Lost 24 - 6 | Tour Match | |||
1981 - Won 7, Lost 6 | |||||
vs. Selector's XV's ** | Won 14 - 4 | ||||
vs. Umtali Boys High | Lost 9 - 7 | ||||
vs. St. George’s | Won 15 - 12 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Won 29 - 11 | Home | |||
vs. Churchill | Lost 0 - 7 | Away | |||
vs. Hamilton | Won 18 - 13 | Hartsfield | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 7 - 10 | Away | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 12 - 16 | Home | |||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 7 - 10 | Home | |||
vs. Gifford | Won 23 - 3 | Away | |||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 6 - 8 | Away | |||
vs. Plumtree | Won 20 - 14 | Hartsfield | |||
vs. Hamilton | Won 28 - 0 | Home | |||
1982 - Won 4, Lost 12 | |||||
vs. St. Georges College | Lost 3 - 16 | Away | |||
vs. Oriel | Won 14 - 0 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Lost 12 - 16 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Won 16 - 13 | Away | |||
vs. Churchill (Hartsfield) | Lost 3 - 9 | Hartsfield | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 9 - 21 | Away | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 6 - 23 | Away | |||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 6 - 23 | Away | |||
vs. Gifford | Won 19 - 7 | Home | |||
vs. Falcon (Selectors tournament) | Lost 0 - 28 | Home | |||
vs. St. Georges College | Lost 3 - 20 | Home | |||
vs. Gifford | Won 25 - 6 | Away | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 3 - 18 | Home | |||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 3 - 24 | Away | |||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 6 - 24 | Hartsfield | |||
vs. Hamilton | Lost 17 - 24 | Hartsfield | |||
1983 - Won 10, Lost 5 | |||||
vs. Oriel | Lost 18 - 22 | ||||
vs. St. George’s | Won 28 - 19 | ||||
vs. Peterhouse | Won 28 - 6 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Won 10 - 6 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Lost 10 - 16 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 6 - 15 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Won 8 - 0 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Won 6 - 0 | ||||
vs. Victoria | Won 39 - 12 | Tour Match | |||
vs. St. George’s | Lost 11 - 19 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 24 - 4 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Won 25 - 7 | ||||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 0 - 34 | ||||
vs. Hamilton | Won 27 - 7 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Won 13 - 8 | ||||
1984 - Won 8, Drew 1, Lost 1 | |||||
vs. Chaplin | Won 46 - 0 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 13 - 0 | ||||
vs. St. George’s | Draw 10 - 10 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 13 - 19 | ||||
vs. Prince Edward | Won 19 - 15 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Won 19 - 0 | ||||
vs. CBC | Won 40 - 0 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Won 13 - 4 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Won 28 - 12 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 14 - 6 | ||||
1985 - Won 7, Drew 3, Lost 4 | |||||
(Harare Festival) | |||||
vs. Marondera | Won 23 - 0 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Won 16 - 6 | ||||
vs. Lomagundi | Draw 9 - 9 | ||||
vs. CBC | Lost 6 - 12 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 6 - 14 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Draw 16 - 16 | ||||
vs. Churchill | Lost 7 - 21 | ||||
vs. Thornhill | Won 18 - 3 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Won 46 - 0 | ||||
vs. CBC | Won 6 - 3 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Draw 10 - 10 | ||||
vs. Sevenoakes | Won 11 - 6 | Tour Match | |||
vs. St. George’s | Lost 7 - 17 | ||||
vs. Lord Malvern | Won 12 - 9 | ||||
1986 - Won 6, Drew 1, Lost 4 | |||||
vs. St. George's | Lost 6 - 26 | Away | |||
vs. CBC | Won 22 - 3 | Hartsfield | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 0 - 10 | Hartsfield | |||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 0 - 12 | Away | |||
vs. Thornhill | Won 10 - 9 | Away | |||
vs. Churchill | Won 10 - 9 | Away | |||
vs. Churchill | Won 22 - 0 | Home | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 4 - 13 | Away | |||
vs. CBC | Won 31 - 3 | Away | |||
vs. Chaplin | Won 13 - 6 | Away | |||
vs. Falcon College | Draw 6 - 6 | Home | |||
1987 - Won 8, Lost 8 | |||||
(Harare Festival) | |||||
vs. Peterhouse | Lost 8 - 22 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Ellis Robins | Lost 7 - 8 | Tour Match | |||
vs. St. George’s | Lost 0 - 19 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 0 - 24 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 6 - 26 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Won 14 - 6 | ||||
vs. CBC | Won 19 - 6 | ||||
vs. Msiteli | Won 82 - 0 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Won 82 - 0 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Won 28 - 4 | ||||
vs. George Herriot | Won 29 - 15 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 6 - 26 | ||||
vs. Woodhouse Grove | Lost 10 - 16 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Gifford | Won 32 - 12 | ||||
vs. CBC | Won 49 - 3 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 7 - 37 | ||||
1988 | |||||
None available | |||||
1989 - Won 4, Drew 1, Lost 5 | |||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 0 - 20 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 0 - 10 | ||||
vs. CBC | Lost 0 - 22 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Won 37 - 3 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 10 - 17 | ||||
vs. Barnards Castle | Won 13 - 6 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Victoria | Draw 6 -6 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Gifford | Won 27 - 6 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 15 - 10 | ||||
vs. Chaplin | Lost 9 - 12 | ||||
vs. Thornhill | Won 22 - 6 | ||||
1990 - Lost 3 | |||||
vs. Plumtree lost | |||||
vs. Falcon lost | |||||
vs. Falcon lost | |||||
1991 - Won 4, Drew 1, Lost 6 | |||||
vs. Gifford | Won 22 - 3 | ||||
vs. Lord Malvern | Won 18 - 16 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 6 - 28 | ||||
vs. CBC | Won 23 - 4 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 0 - 22 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Lost 13 - 16 | ||||
vs. CBC | Draw 0 - 0 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 0 - 34 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 3 - 9 | ||||
vs. Glenaimond (Scotland) | Lost 9 - 38 | Tour Match | |||
vs. Chaplin | Won 9 - 19 | ||||
1993 - Won 2, Lost 10 | |||||
FESTIVAL | |||||
vs. Lomagundi | Won 10 - 7 | ||||
vs. St. George’s | Lost 0 - 12 | ||||
vs. Eaglesvale | Lost 0 - 24 | ||||
SEASON | |||||
vs. Gifford | Won 63 - 10 | ||||
vs. OM's U20 | Lost 15 - 19 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 11 - 15 | ||||
vs. CBC | Lost 3 - 14 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 3 - 14 | ||||
vs. Jameson | Lost 0 - 5 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Lost 6 - 42 | ||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 8 - 24 | ||||
vs. Eastbourne | Lost 5 - 16 | Tour Match | |||
2000 - Won 11, Drew 1, Lost 2 | |||||
COTTCO RUGBY FESTIVAL | |||||
vs. Prince Edward | Lost 48 - 0 | ||||
vs. Eaglesvale | Won 32 - 3 | Tour Match | |||
vs. St. John's College | Draw 10 - 10 | ||||
LOCAL SCENE | |||||
vs. Falcon College | Lost 40 - 8 | ||||
vs. CBC | Won 42 - 7 | ||||
vs. Gifford | Won 60 - 0 | ||||
vs. Mzilikazi 1st | Won 111 - 17 | ||||
vs. Founders | Won 125 - 0 | ||||
vs. MCC | Won 67 - 5 | ||||
vs. Plumtree | Won 45 - 0 | ||||
vs. Marlborough | Won 15 - 10 | ||||
vs. Petra | Won 60 - 0 | ||||
vs. Nkulumane 1st | Won 112 - 17 | ||||
vs. Guinea Fowl | Won 65 - 15 | ||||
* 1966 (Milton, Hamilton, Northlea) | |||||
** 1981 (St Georges, Umtali, Chaplin, Hamilton & Plumtree) | |||||
ANNUAL RESULTS BY YEAR | |||||
1926 - Won 3, Lost 1. | |||||
1927 - Won 6, Drew 1, Lost 2 | |||||
1928 - Won 1, Lost 6 | |||||
1944 - Won 8, Lost 1 | |||||
1947 - Won 1, Drew 2, Lost 4 | |||||
1949 - Won 4, Lost 4 | |||||
1950 - Won 2, Lost 5 | |||||
1951 - Won 5, Drew 1, Lost 4 | |||||
1952 - Won 7, Lost 4 | |||||
1953 - Won 4, Drew 1, Lost 5 | |||||
1954 - Won 3, Drew 1, Lost 8 | |||||
1955 - Won 9, Drew 2, Lost 1 | |||||
1956 - Won 10, Lost 1 | |||||
1957 - Won 6, Drew 1, Lost 3 | |||||
1958 - Won 8, Lost 4 | |||||
1959 - Won 12, Lost 4 | |||||
1960 - Won 10, Lost 8 | |||||
1961 - Won 7, Lost 11 | |||||
1962 - Won 15, Lost 3 | |||||
1963 - Won 16 | |||||
1964 - Won 4, Drew 1, Lost 9 | |||||
1965 - Won 13, Drew 1, Lost 5 | |||||
1966 - Won 14, Lost 2 | |||||
1967 - Won 7, Drew 1, Lost 4 | |||||
1968 - Won 7, Drew 1, Lost 7 | |||||
1969 - Won 5, Lost 10 | |||||
1970 - Won 11, Drew 2 | |||||
1971 - Won 8, Drew 1, Lost 4 | |||||
1972 - Won 2, Drew 1, Lost 10 | |||||
1973 - Won 6, Lost 6 | |||||
1974 - Won 5, Drew 2, Lost 10 | |||||
1975 - Won 1, Drew 1, Lost 11 | |||||
1976 - Won 4, Lost 9 | |||||
1977 - Won 1, Lost 12 | |||||
1978 - Won 2, Lost 10 | |||||
1979 - Won 6, Lost 6 | |||||
1980 - Won 4, Lost 12 | |||||
1981 - Won 7, Lost 6 | |||||
1982 - Won 4, Lost 12 | |||||
1983 - Won 10, Lost 5 | |||||
1984 - Won 8, Drew 1, Lost 1 | |||||
1985 - Won 7, Drew 3, Lost 4 | |||||
1986 - Won 6, Drew 1, Lost 4 | |||||
1987 - Won 8, Lost 8 | |||||
1989 - Won 4, Drew 1, Lost 5 | |||||
1988 - None available | |||||
1990 - Lost 3 | |||||
1991 - Won 4, Drew 1, Lost 6 | |||||
1993 - Won 2, Lost 10 | |||||
2000 - Won 11, Drew 1, Lost 2 | |||||